Connect with us

SPORTS

UEFA EURO 2020 match schedule

The match schedule for Euro 2020, including group stage…

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Published

on

uefa euro 2020 match schedule
Sharing is caring ❤️:

The new UEFA EURO 2020 schedule has been confirmed, with 11 host cities staging the 51 fixtures.

The revised dates were approved by the UEFA Executive Committee on 17 June 2020, with the tournament now taking place from 11 June to 11 July 2021. UEFA EURO 2020 was postponed in March 2020 due to the COVID-19 outbreak. Revised venues were approved by the UEFA Executive Committee on 23 April 2021.

All kick-off times are shown in CET (Central European Time).

Group A (Rome/Baku): Turkey, Italy (hosts), Wales, Switzerland
Group B (Copenhagen/St Petersburg):
Denmark (hosts), Finland, Belgium, Russia (hosts)
Group C (Amsterdam/Bucharest)
: Netherlands (hosts), Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia
Group D (London/Glasgow): England (hosts), Croatia, Scotland (hosts), Czech Republic
Group E (Seville/St Petersburg): Spain (hosts), Sweden, Poland, Slovakia
Group F (Munich/Budapest): Hungary (hosts), Portugal (holders), France, Germany (hosts)

Friday 11 June

Group A: Turkey vs Italy (21:00, Rome)

UEFA Euro 2020 Trophy Tour in Rome
Stadio Olimpico will host the tournament’s first match | Paolo Bruno/Getty Images

Saturday 12 June

Group A: Wales vs Switzerland (15:00, Baku)
Group B: Denmark vs Finland (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Belgium vs Russia (21:00, St Petersburg)

Sunday 13 June

Group D: England vs Croatia (15:00, London)
Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia (18:00, Bucharest)
Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine (21:00, Amsterdam)

Monday 14 June

Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic (15:00, Glasgow)
Group E: Poland vs Slovakia (18:00, St Petersburg)
Group E: Spain vs Sweden (21:00, Seville)

St Johnstone v Hibernian - Betfred Cup Semi-Final
Hampden Park in Glasgow | Mark Runnacles/Getty Images

Tuesday 15 June

Group F: Hungary vs Portugal (18:00, Budapest)
Group F: France vs Germany (21:00, Munich)

Wednesday 16 June

Group B: Finland vs Russia (15:00, St Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey vs Wales (18:00, Baku)
Group A: Italy vs Switzerland (21:00, Rome)

Chelsea v Arsenal - UEFA Europa League Final
Baku’s Olympic Stadium holds 68,700 at max capacity | Francois Nel/Getty Images

Thursday 17 June

Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia (15:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark vs Belgium (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands vs Austria (21:00, Amsterdam)

Friday 18 June

Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia (15:00, St Petersburg)
Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic (18:00, Glasgow)
Group D: England vs Scotland (21:00, London)

Saturday 19 June

Group F: Hungary vs France (15:00, Budapest)
Group F: Portugal vs Germany (18:00, Munich)
Group E: Spain vs Poland (21:00, Seville)

Allianz Arena Munich Seen During The Blue Hour
The Allianz Arena will host group stage games and a quarter final | Alexander Hassenstein/Getty Images

Sunday 20 June

Group A: Italy vs Wales (18:00, Rome)
Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey (18:00, Baku)

Monday 21 June

Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (18:00, Amsterdam)
Group C: Ukraine vs Austria (18:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Russia vs Denmark (21:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Finland vs Belgium (21:00, St Petersburg)

Tuesday 22 June

Group D: Czech Republic vs England (21:00, London)
Group D: Croatia vs Scotland (21:00, Glasgow)

Wednesday 23 June

Group E: Slovakia vs Spain (18:00, Seville)
Group E: Sweden vs Poland (18:00, St Petersburg)
Group F: Germany vs Hungary (21:00, Munich)
Group F: Portugal v France (21:00, Budapest)

FC Barcelona Training Session
Estadio de La Cartuja in Seville | Quality Sport Images/Getty Images

The top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through.

Rest days on 24 and 25 June

KNOCKOUT PHASE

Round of 16

Saturday 26 June

1: 2A vs 2B (18:00, Amsterdam)
2: 1A vs 2C (21:00, London)

Ajax Amsterdam v Atalanta BC: Group D - UEFA Champions League
The Johan Cruyff Arena in Amsterdam will host group stage and last 16 matches | Dean Mouhtaropoulos/Getty Images

Sunday 27 June

3: 1C vs 3D/E/F (18:00, Budapest)
4: 1B vs 3A/D/E/F (21:00, Seville)

Monday 28 June

5: 2D vs 2E (18:00, Copenhagen)
6: 1F vs 3A/B/C (21:00, Bucharest)

Tuesday 29 June

7: 1D vs 2F (18:00, London)
8: 1E vs 3A/B/C/D (21:00, Glasgow)

Rest days on 30 June and 1 July

Quarter-finals

Friday 2 July

QF1: Winner 6 vs Winner 5 (18:00, St Petersburg)
QF2: Winner 4 vs Winner 2 (21:00, Munich)

FBL-EURO-2020-STADIUM
The Krestovsky Stadium in Saint Petersburg | OLGA MALTSEVA/Getty Images

Saturday 3 July

QF3: Winner 3 vs Winner 1 (18:00, Baku)
QF4: Winner 8 vs Winner 7 (21:00, Rome)

Rest days on 4 and 5 July

Semi-finals

Tuesday 6 July

SF1: Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 (21:00, London)

Wednesday 7 July

SF2: Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 (21:00, London)

Rest days on 8, 9, 10 July

Final

Sunday 11 July

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (21:00, London)

Fans Attend FA Cup Semi-Final As Part Of Government's Events Research Programme
The tournament winners will be crowned at Wembley | Hollie Adams/Getty Images

Source: 90 Mins

Sharing is caring ❤️:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Advertisement
Click to comment

Your opinion/Contribution

Advertisement

Advertisement

320
Advertisement

Just In

Advertisement

TRENDING NOW

Advertisement

Trending